Privacy policy

Low Carbon Oxford North

Privacy and data protection

We collect information about you when you request to become a member or supporter via our website or at one of our events. We only collect and keep your information with your consent, we keep it securely, and we will never sell or share your personal information with other organisations without your explicit consent.

A company called MailChimp provides the sign-up forms we use to invite you to subscribe to our mailing list. MailChimp also stores the personal information you provide, which allows us to create and use distribution lists and send email campaigns.  MailChimp’s privacy policy can be found on their website at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

When you request to become a member or supporter of Low Carbon Oxford North and receive our newsletters, we will ask you for personal information such as your name and email address. If you ask to become a member, we will also ask for your postal address. This is only in order to verify that you live in the area covered by our activities. We will still use email to communicate with you. (You can choose to be a member if you live in our area – find out more here.)

The information you provide will be used to email you our newsletters and, occasionally, other information about activities or events we think you may be interested in.

If you are a member, in addition to the newsletters and information about our activities you will also receive notifications of our annual general meetings and other governance-related matters.

MailChimp also collects certain information automatically when we send you emails. This includes your IP address, browser, approximate location, and activity in response to our emails (such as opening the message or clicking on links). The automatic information collected by MailChimp helps us to understand the extent to which our emails are useful to you, and we may occasionally send special mailings that make use of this kind of information. For example, a reminder invitation may be sent to people who did not open a meeting invitation.

We also collect information tracking how you use and navigate this site, using Google Analytics. The purpose of this is to optimise the site to be as engaging, useful and informative as possible to all visitors. This is done through tracking page views throughout the site, which then is stored as a cookie (a small text file) on your computer so that the site can remember your individual actions and update this whenever you use the site. By default this information is not tracked and we will only collect it if you opt into this when first visiting the site. However, this site requires some cookies by necessity to track your preferences on which other cookies you agree to opt in or out of.

For more information on cookies, please visit either www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. You can also view Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and you have the right to request that we correct or change any information that you think is inaccurate.

To see any or all of your personal information, update it, correct it or delete any of it, follow the ‘update subscription preferences’ link provided at the bottom of all emails we send you, or email us direct.

To remove yourself from our list, follow the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided at the bottom of all emails we send you, or contact us direct

As a small organisation we have not appointed a designated Data Protection Officer, but our treasurer is responsible for data security and privacy and you can contact her if you have any concerns about how we use information you provide. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office if we do not resolve your concerns.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and we would advise you to read the privacy statement of any website that collects personal information from you.

This policy complies with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17 April 2018.

Rebecca Nestor
Treasurer
Low Carbon Oxford North